Skip to content
Latest
STOX.NEWS
In focus

BlackRock’s IBIT Draws $665M, Its Biggest Daily Inflow Since October 2025

Image supplied by Crypto Daily.
Advertisement
Demo creative for ADG7 Article top (728x90)

BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust (IBIT) recorded $665.16 million in net inflows on Monday, October 19, 2026, its largest single-day intake since October 7, 2025, according to The Block .

For comparison, IBIT recorded a $899.4 million net flow on October 7, 2025, according to TFTC’s October 2025 daily ETF-flow table .

The Block also reported $526.6 million in net inflows across U.S. spot bitcoin ETFs for October 19. Because that aggregate figure was below IBIT’s individual reported flow, the figures should be treated as separate reported data points rather than directly reconciled without the underlying methodology and constituent-fund flow details.

Data Snapshot

MetricCurrentPreviousChangePeriodAs ofSourceIBIT net inflow$665.16 million——Monday, October 19, 2026October 20, 2026 The Block U.S. spot bitcoin ETF net inflows$526.6 million——Monday, October 19, 2026October 20, 2026 The Block IBIT net flow$899.4 million——October 7, 2025October 2025 TFTC IBIT net assets$66.37 billion——As reported October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Block

IBIT’s largest inflow since October 7, 2025

The October 19 intake marked IBIT’s biggest one-day net inflow since October 7, 2025. The historical daily reading was $899.4 million, making it the earlier benchmark cited for the latest result.

The two figures are IBIT net flows drawn from separate reported datasets—The Block’s October 20, 2026 report for the October 19 reading and TFTC’s table covering October 2025 for the earlier result. They establish the timing and size of each daily observation, without showing how purchases and redemptions contributed to either day’s net number.

Reported U.S. spot bitcoin ETF total

U.S. spot bitcoin ETFs recorded $526.6 million in net inflows for the day, The Block reported. IBIT’s $665.16 million reading was therefore higher than the reported industry-wide total for the same date.

No methodology explaining that apparent mismatch, or a list of same-day flows for the other funds, was included in the supplied data. It would be premature to assign a reason for the difference or to infer the performance of individual competing products from the aggregate number alone.

Although the reports focus on IBIT as having its strongest intake since the October 7, 2025 result, the available data does not set out a further observation threshold or scheduled release tied to the flow figures.

IBIT net assets and market position

IBIT was launched in January 2024 and is the largest spot bitcoin ETF, with $66.37 billion in net assets as reported on October 20, 2026, according to The Block. That asset base provides the scale context for the $665.16 million daily net inflow.

Net assets and daily net flows measure different things. The $66.37 billion figure describes the fund’s reported asset base, while the $665.16 million reading captures a single day’s reported net inflows. Together, the figures show that the largest spot bitcoin ETF posted a notably large one-day intake relative to its own recent flow history.

Disclaimer: This article is provided for informational purposes only. It is not offered or intended to be used as legal, tax, investment, financial, or other advice.

Advertisement
Demo creative for ADG8 Article body (336x280)

Companies named

More on this